Movies

ASC Awards: See The Nominees And Winners List – Updated Live

The American Society of Cinematographers is announcing its winners today for the 35th Annual ASC Outstanding Achievement Awards this afternoon in the feature film, documentary and television cinematography categories.
They represent the organization’s picks for the most compelling visual filmmaking over the past 14 months.

The Society is bestowing the ASC Board of Governors Award to filmmaker Sophia Coppola for her contributions to cinema through her body of work. It is the only ASC Award not given to a cinematographer and is reserved for industry stalwarts who have been champions for directors of photography and the visual art form.

The Michael Chapman & Allen Daviau Student Heritage Award is being awarded to Ai Chung for A Young Tough in the Michael Chapman Graduate Category and Elias Ginsberg for Milk Teeth in the Allen Daviau Undergraduate Category.

The virtual ceremony is being streamed live via American Cinematographer’s Facebook page from the historic ASC Clubhouse in Hollywood. TCM’s Ben Mankiewicz kicked the show off.

Below is the FULL LIST OF NOMINEES, with winners updated in bold up top:

EPISODE OF A HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION
Ava Berkofsky for Insecure “Lowkey Lost”
Greig Fraser, ASC, ACS for The Mandalorian “Chapter 1: The Mandalorian”
Baz Idoine for The Mandalorian “Chapter 13: The Jedi”
Matthew Jensen, ASC for The Mandalorian “Chapter 15: The Believer”
Jas Shelton for Homecoming “Giant”

MOTION PICTURE, MINISERIES, OF PILOT MADE FOR TELEVISION
Martin Ahlgren, ASC for The Plot Against America “Part 6”
Anette Haellmigk for The Great “The Great”
Pete Konczal for Fargo “The Birthplace of Civilization”
Steven Meizler for The Queen’s Gambit “End Game”
Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC for Watchmen “This Extraordinary Being”

EPISODE OF A ONE-HOUR TELEVISION SERIES – NON-COMMERCIAL
David Franco for Perry Mason “Chapter 2”
Ken Glassing for Lucifer “It Never Ends Well for the Chicken”
Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC, BSC for The Crown “Fairytale”
David Greene, ASC, CSC for Impulse “The Moroi”
M. David Mullen, ASC for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel “It’s Comedy or Cabbage”
Fabian Wagner, ASC, BSC for The Crown “Imbroglio”

EPISODE OF A ONE-HOUR TELEVISION SERIES – COMMERCIAL
Marshall Adams, ASC for Better Call Saul “Bagman”
Carlos Catalán for Killing Eve “Meetings Have Biscuits”
François Dagenais, CSC for Project Blue Book “Area 51”
Jon Joffin, ASC for Motherland: Fort Salem “Up is Down”
C. Kim Miles, ASC, CSC, MySC for Project Blue Book “Operation Mainbrace”

SPOTLIGHT AWARD
Katelin Arizmendi for Swallow
Aurélien Marra for Two of Us
Andrey Naidenov for Dear Comrades!

THEATRICAL RELEASE
Erik Messerschmidt, ASC for Mank
Phedon Papamichael, ASC, GSC for The Trial of the Chicago 7
Joshua James Richards for Nomadland
Newton Thomas Sigel, ASC for Cherry
Dariusz Wolski, ASC for News of the World

DOCUMENTARY
Michael Dweck and Gregory Kershaw for The Truffle Hunters
Egil Håskjold Larsen and Victor Kossakovsky for Gunda
Gianfranco Rosi for Notturno

Products You May Like

Articles You May Like

Mark Gordon Pictures Developing Stephen McGinty’s ‘The Dive’ As A Film With ‘The Crown’s Edward Hemming Adapting
What does Dannii Minogue do now and is Kylie’s famous sister still married?
Thai Horror Movie ‘The Convent’ Goes Heavy on the Nightmare Imagery in This Official Trailer
‘Martin’ Merch Launching in Collab with Detroit Pistons
Madeleine McCann latest update: TikTok trend slammed as ‘sick’ users claim they’re her

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *